STRICKLAND v. the STATE. , 347 Ga. App. 216 ( 2018 )
[…] provided that on or about June 15 or June 16, 1992, Strickland performed “an
    immoral and indecent act, to wit: placed his finger inside the rectum of [A. M.], a
    child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to satisfy the sexual desires of the
    accused, and which resulted in physical injury to said child.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    .
    In order to be released from the requirement that he be registered as a sex
    offender, Strickland must show that he has completed all aspects of the sentence
    2
    imposed for the offense which required registration, OCGA § 42-1-19 (a) (4), and that
    he meets all six of the criteria set out in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (A) through (F).
    Among these criteria is that “[t]he victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm
    during the commission of the offense.” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (D).1 In denying
    Strickland’s petition, the trial court concluded that Strickland did not satisfy this
    specific requirement because he was convicted for an act of aggravated child
    molestation which involved physical injury to the victim.