State v. Steven Cerajewski , 347 Ga. App. 454 ( 2018 )
[…] By filing a special demurrer, the accused claims “not that the charge in an
    indictment is fatally defective and incapable of supporting a conviction (as would be
    asserted by general demurrer), but rather that the charge is imperfect as to form or that
    the accused is entitled to more information.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State
    v. Delaby, 
    298 Ga. App. 723
    , 724 (681 SE2d 645) (2009). “[A] defendant who has
    3
    timely filed a special demurrer is entitled to an indictment perfect in form and
    substance.” (Citation omitted.) 
    Id. OCGA §
    17-7-54 (a) provides that an indictment “shall be deemed sufficiently
    technical and correct” if it “states the offense in the terms and language of this Code
    or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the
    jury.” OCGA § 17-7-54 (a) also requires, however, that an indictment state the
    offense “with sufficient certainty.” “Consistent with these statutory directives, we
    have held that an indictment not only must state the essential elements of the offense