DIAZ v. the STATE. , 348 Ga. App. 256 ( 2018 )
[…] of sale. Additionally, Diaz testified that he had lived in Douglas County for
    approximately seven years. Accordingly, the evidence established that Diaz exercised
    5
    control over the stolen tractor in Douglas County. See Petty, 271 Ga. App. at 548 (2);
    see also Kennon v. State, 
    232 Ga. App. 494
    , 495 (2) (502 SE2d 330) (1998).
    2. Diaz contends that the trial court erred by excluding his witness’ testimony.
    The trial court excluded the witness from testifying because it found that Diaz acted
    in bad faith by violating OCGA § 17-16-8 (a) for failing to provide the State with a
    phone number and birth date for Diaz’s witness, his nephew. We agree that the trial
    court erred but find that error to be harmless.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-8 (a), “the defendant’s attorney . . . no later than
    five days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, shall furnish to the
    opposing counsel as an officer of the court, in confidence, the names, current
    locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of that party’s witnesses.”
    Additionally, OCGA § 17-16-10 provides, “[t]he defendant need not include in
    materials and information furnished to the prosecuting attorney under this article any
    material or information which the prosecuting attorney has already furnished to the
    defendant under this article.”