DIAZ v. the STATE. , 348 Ga. App. 256 ( 2018 )
[…] in bad faith by violating OCGA § 17-16-8 (a) for failing to provide the State with a
    phone number and birth date for Diaz’s witness, his nephew. We agree that the trial
    court erred but find that error to be harmless.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-8 (a), “the defendant’s attorney . . . no later than
    five days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, shall furnish to the
    opposing counsel as an officer of the court, in confidence, the names, current
    locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of that party’s witnesses.”
    Additionally, OCGA § 17-16-10 provides, “[t]he defendant need not include in
    materials and information furnished to the prosecuting attorney under this article any
    material or information which the prosecuting attorney has already furnished to the
    defendant under this article.” The corrective actions available to the court are set out
    in OCGA § 17-16-6:
    If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the
    attention of the court that the defendant has failed to comply with
    6