All that is now necessary is that the plaintiff raise the issue during the trial so that it may be presented to the jury. 8 (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) Bishop v. Int’l Paper Co.,
174 Ga. App. 863, 864 (1) (332 SE2d 12) (1985). Furthermore, in order to recover nominal damages, “[a] showing of actual damages [is] simply not required.” McEntyre v. Edwards,
261 Ga. App. 843, 845-846 (2) (583 SE2d 889) (2003). Lastly, OCGA § 13-6-6 provides that “[i]n every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.” Here, although SRM did not introduce any evidence of its damages in terms of a specific monetary amount, it did provide some evidence that SRM suffered harm as a result Travelers’ actions.