Travelers argued below that SRM was liable for prejudgment interest, and it requested a jury instruction on prejudgment interest applicable to open accounts. Concluding that Travelers was not entitled to prejudgment interest under the circumstances of this case, the trial court did not give the requested charge to the jury. OCGA § 7-4-16 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he owner of a commercial account may charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been 2 Even if the documents were to be deemed inadmissable under the business records exception to the hearsay rule, “the admission of hearsay is harmless when it is cumulative of legally admissible evidence showing the same fact.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Saye, supra at 79 (4).