Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Srm Group, Inc. , 348 Ga. App. 136 ( 2018 )
[…] the purposes of appellate review.2
    6. In its last enumeration of error, Travelers contends that the trial court erred
    in denying its Request for Charge No. 48 seeking open account interest pursuant to
    OCGA § 7-4-16. We disagree.
    Travelers argued below that SRM was liable for prejudgment interest, and it
    requested a jury instruction on prejudgment interest applicable to open accounts.
    Concluding that Travelers was not entitled to prejudgment interest under the
    circumstances of this case, the trial court did not give the requested charge to the jury.
    OCGA § 7-4-16 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he owner of a commercial
    account may charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been
    2
    Even if the documents were to be deemed inadmissable under the business
    records exception to the hearsay rule, “the admission of hearsay is harmless when it
    is cumulative of legally admissible evidence showing the same fact.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.)