Pure Hospitality Solutions, Inc. v. Canouse. , 347 Ga. App. 592 ( 2018 )
[…] established all of the necessary facts to support his claim and that the trial court was
    able to calculate the specific amount of damages to be awarded by applying the
    mathematical formula8 in the Note to those facts.
    6
    See Cotton v. Smith, 
    310 Ga. App. 428
    , 429 (1) (714 SE2d 55) (2011)
    (Because the appellant failed to assert any error as to a specific ruling in the trial
    court’s order, any error as to that ruling was deemed abandoned, and that ruling was
    affirmed by operation of law.); see also Court of Appeals Rule 25 (c) (2).
    7
    See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (If a cause of action is in default and involves
    unliquidated damages, “the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and
    establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the
    defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for a
    new trial in respect of such damages[.]”).
    8
    In this case, the Note contained the following provision, which explained the
    process for the “Holder” (Tarpon Bay and, by assignment, the Appellee) to convert
    7
    principal due on the Note into shares of common stock in the “Company” (the