Pure Hospitality Solutions, Inc. v. Canouse. , 347 Ga. App. 592 ( 2018 )
[…] is correct for any reason, even if that reason is different than the reason relied upon
    by the lower court.).
    22
    In the Note, the Appellant promised to “pay interest on the Outstanding
    Principal Amount (‘Interest’) in a lump sum on the Maturity Date, at the rate of ten
    percent (10%) per Annum (the ‘Rate’) from the date of issuance.”
    15
    explained in Division 
    2, supra
    . Consequently, the trial court’s award of interest must
    be vacated.
    4. The Appellant also contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney
    fees under OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (2), because the amount of the fees awarded was
    based on the court’s improper award of unliquidated damages.
    OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (2) provides as follows:
    Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of
    indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be
    valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note
    or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney
    after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code section and to the
    following provision[:] If such note or other evidence of indebtedness
    provides for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees[23] without
    specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to
    mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on
    such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the
    amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00[.]
    23
    See OCGA § 13-1-11 (b) (1) (“If, in a civil action, application of the
    provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section will result in an
    award of attorney’s fees in an amount greater than $20,000.00, the party required to
    pay such fees may, prior to the entry of judgment, petition the court seeking a
    determination as to the reasonableness of such attorney’s fees.”).
    16
    In this case, the Note contained the following provision concerning attorney
    fees: “If one or more of the ‘Events of Default’ as described above shall occur, the
    Company agrees to pay all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees,