Pure Hospitality Solutions, Inc. v. Canouse. , 347 Ga. App. 592 ( 2018 )
[…] first ascertain the amount of principal and interest owed on the Note, and then apply
    the calculation from OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (2) to that amount.
    Because, as explained in Divisions 2 and 
    3, supra
    , the amount of principal and
    interest to which the Appellee is entitled needs to be determined by the trial court
    upon remand, the court’s award of attorney fees, which are dependent on that
    determination, must be vacated.
    5. In a related argument, the Appellant contends that the trial court erred when
    it awarded attorney fees under a Georgia statute, OCGA § 13-1-11, when the Note
    24
    See OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (2); cf. OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (1) (“If such note or
    other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney’s fees in some specific percent
    of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be
    valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and
    interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness[.]”).
    17
    contained a forum selection clause stating that it “shall be governed by and construed
    in accordance with the laws of the State of Connecticut.” To the extent the Appellant
    is arguing that the trial court must apply Connecticut law regarding attorney fees