Pure Hospitality Solutions, Inc. v. Canouse. , 347 Ga. App. 592 ( 2018 )
[…] pursuant to OCGA § 13-1-11. On November 6, 2017, the trial court issued an order
    granting a default judgment to the Appellee. In the same order, the court found that
    remanding this case for an evidentiary hearing, see Division 2, infra, we offer no
    opinion on whether the document was properly authenticated to constitute admissible
    evidence in this case.
    2
    See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).
    4
    all of the damages sought by the Appellee were liquidated and awarded him
    $282,501.61, plus post-judgment interest. This appeal followed.3
    OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by
    this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the
    time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The
    default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses
    within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the
    case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the
    plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment
    by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph
    of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper
    evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is one ex
    3
    Although the Appellant filed a motion to open the default on November 20,
    2017, it also filed its notice of appeal from the default judgment on December 4,
    2017, before the trial court had ruled on the motion to open default. Once the