BACON v. the STATE. , 347 Ga. App. 689 ( 2018 )
[…] shows that the victim of that offense, if there was one, was C. R. In any event, Bacon
    was found not guilty of simple battery and our review does not involve the verdict as
    to that count.
    3
    law. Moreover, on appeal the evidence must be viewed in the light most
    favorable to the verdict[.]
    Where the evidence demands a verdict of acquittal, the failure of a trial
    judge to so direct a verdict is reversible error.
    Howard v. State, 
    281 Ga. App. 797
    , 800 (3) (637 SE2d 448) (2006) (citations,
    punctuation and emphasis omitted).
    OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) (2015) provides in pertinent part: “a person who
    knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful
    discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” “Consequently, as an
    essential element of a prosecution for this offense, the State must prove that the officer
    was in the lawful discharge of his official duties at the time of the obstruction.” Green
    v. State, 
    240 Ga. App. 774
    , 775 (1) (525 SE2d 154) (1999).