Dewey Davis v. State , 347 Ga. App. 757 ( 2018 )
[…] When the crime was committed on June 4, 1996, the statute of limitation for
    the prosecution of rape and aggravated sodomy was seven years. OCGA § 17-3-1 (b)
    (1995) (“Prosecution for . . . crimes [other than murder] punishable by death or life
    imprisonment [such as rape, OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) (1995), and aggravated sodomy,
    OCGA § 16-6-2 (b) (1995),] must be commenced within seven years after the
    7
    commission of the crime.”). Later that same year the statute of limitation was
    extended to 15 years for the prosecution of rape, OCGA § 17-3-1 (b) (1996), and has
    been eliminated for both aggravated sodomy and rape “when deoxyribonucleic acid
    (DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity of the accused,” provided that “a
    sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is preserved and available
    for testing by the accused.” Ga. L. 2002, p. 650, 651, § 1. See former OCGA § 17-3-1
    (c.1). (In 2012, this provision was redesignated as OCGA § 17-3-1 (d). Ga. L. 2012,
    p. 899, § 4-1.)
    So under that 1996 legislation the statute of limitation for the offenses at issue
    was extended to 15 years. See State v.