New Cingular Wireless Pcs, LLC v. Georgia Department of Revenue , 348 Ga. App. 516 ( 2019 )
[…] collected after May 5, 2009.
    For all these reasons, we vacate our earlier opinion and adopt as our own the
    opinion and judgment of the Supreme Court as to the appellants’ first claim of error.
    We also affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the action for a refund of taxes collected
    between November 1, 2005, and May 4, 2009, but reverse the trial court’s dismissal
    of the action for a refund of taxes collected after May 5, 2009.
    Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part. Reese and Coomer, JJ.,
    concur.
    23
    See OCGA § 48-2-35.1 (d) (defining “taxpayer” as both “a dealer as defined
    in [OCGA § 48-8-2 (8)] that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal sales and use
    taxes to the commissioner” or “[a] person that has erroneously or illegally paid sales
    taxes to a dealer that collected and remitted such taxes to the commissioner”); see
    also OCGA § 9-11-23 (setting forth the requirements for a class-action suit). Cf.
    Herring v. Ferrell, 
    233 Ga. 1
    , 1-2 (1) (209 SE2d 599) (1974) (holding that action was
    a class action when “five persons, including petitioner . . . , brought an action on their