New Cingular Wireless Pcs, LLC v. Georgia Department of Revenue , 348 Ga. App. 516 ( 2019 )
[…] immunity to allow tax refunds,” but that “[t]he only question is the extent of that
    waiver.”6 To that end, OCGA § 48-2-35 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that
    [a] taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are
    determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected
    from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily
    or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest . . . on the amount of the
    taxes or fees from the date of payment of the tax or fee to the
    commissioner at an annual rate . . . .7
    OCGA § 48-2-35 also provides that a “claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or
    illegally assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three
    years after[,]” in the case of a non-income tax or fee, “[t]he date of the payment of the
    tax or fee to the commissioner[.]”8 And the statute further specifies that, “[f]or
    purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally
    assessed and collected, the term ‘taxpayer,’ as defined under [OCGA §] 48-2-35.1,
    6