New Cingular Wireless Pcs, LLC v. Georgia Department of Revenue , 348 Ga. App. 516 ( 2019 )
[…] “three-year waiting period,” as appellants claim, but rather the three-year period
    delineated in OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (1) (A) provides a time limit—a statute of
    limitations—in which to seek a refund. See, e.g., Amu v. Barnes, 
    283 Ga. 549
    , 551
    (662 SE2d 113) (2008) (“[A] statute of limitations is a procedural rule limiting the
    time in which a party may bring an action for a right which has already accrued.”
    (punctuation omitted)).
    10
    refund was a class-action suit barred by Georgia law. On this point, we agree with the
    appellants.
    OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (1) (D) provides that “[a] claim for refund may not be
    submitted by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are
    alleged to be similarly situated.” And OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (5) also provides that
    “[a]n action for a refund pursuant to paragraph (4) . . . shall not be brought by the
    taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be
    similarly situated.” Thus, the trial court was correct in its determination that class-
    action claims for refunds are “expressly prohibited by Georgia’s refund statute.”
    But where the trial court erred was in determining that the appellants’ action
    for a refund was a class-action suit barred by law.