New Cingular Wireless Pcs, LLC v. Georgia Department of Revenue , 348 Ga. App. 516 ( 2019 )
[…] illegally assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three
    years after[,]” in the case of a non-income tax or fee, “[t]he date of the payment of the
    tax or fee to the commissioner[.]”8 And the statute further specifies that, “[f]or
    purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally
    assessed and collected, the term ‘taxpayer,’ as defined under [OCGA §] 48-2-35.1,
    6
    New Cingular Wireless, 303 Ga. at 470 (1) n.3 (punctuation omitted).
    7
    OCGA § 48-2-35 (a).
    8
    OCGA § 48-2-35 (c) (1) (A) (i).
    5
    shall apply.”9 In OCGA § 48-2-35.1 (d), “taxpayer” is defined as, inter alia, “a dealer
    as defined in [OCGA § 48-8-2 (8)] that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal
    sales and use taxes to the commissioner.”10
    9
    OCGA § 48-3-35 (f).
    10
    In defining “taxpayer,” OCGA § 48-2-35.1 (d) also provides that
    [a] person that has erroneously or illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer
    that collected and remitted such taxes to the commissioner may file a