HERNANDEZ v. the STATE. , 348 Ga. App. 569 ( 2019 )
[…] decision about whether to consent to testing. Even when the officer
    properly gives the implied consent notice, if the officer gives additional,
    deceptively misleading information that impairs a defendant’s ability to
    make an informed decision about whether to submit to testing, the
    defendant’s test results or evidence of his refusal to submit to testing
    must be suppressed. The suppression of evidence, however, is an
    extreme sanction and one not favored in the law.
    (Footnote omitted.) Barnard, 321 Ga. App. at 23 (1). See OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (the
    notice “shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the
    substance of the notice remains unchanged”); Sauls v. State, 
    293 Ga. 165
    , 168 (744
    SE2d 735) (2013) (“[Where an officer] gives the driver implied consent notice which
    contains misleading information, then the notice as given impairs the driver’s ability
    9