NIXON v. the STATE. , 349 Ga. App. 277 ( 2019 )
[…] driveway near a .40-caliber cartridge and also by a car parked in the driveway near
    the gray hat and camouflage bandanna.
    We find that this and other evidence at trial, though circumstantial, was
    sufficient to support the jury’s verdict on the voluntary manslaughter charge under
    6
    OCGA § 16-5-23 beyond a reasonable doubt. Nixon was the only person identified
    as shooting a gun near the ballistic evidence matching the fatal bullet, and substantial
    physical evidence puts him near and around that evidence. We are aware that OCGA
    § 24-14-6 provides that “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the
    proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall
    exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”
    However, “unless the verdict is unsupportable as a matter of law, it is for the jury to
    determine whether the circumstantial evidence is sufficient to exclude every
    reasonable hypothesis save that of defendant’s guilt.” (Citation omitted.) Murphy v.
    State, 
    272 Ga. App. 287