In Re Estate of Wertzer. , 349 Ga. App. 303 ( 2019 )
[…] OCGA § 29-9-15. In In re Olliff, 184 Ga.
    App. 846 (363 SE2d 158) (1987), we considered an application for expenses and
    attorney fees filed pursuant to former OCGA § 29-5-13, a predecessor to OCGA § 29-
    9-15, and concluded that the “‘expenses’” referred to in that statute “are not expenses
    2
    As we noted in Wertzer II, the underlying petition filed by Saul on February
    1, 2016, seeking to remove the requirement that his visits with Sierra be supervised,
    was filed pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 4, Title 29, codified at OCGA §§ 29-4-40
    et seq. Wertzer II, 343 Ga. App. at (3). That chapter also provides that the “[t]he
    court, in its discretion, may appoint legal counsel for the ward or a guardian ad litem,
    or both.” OCGA § 29-4-40 (a).
    4
    of litigation but, rather, are tantamount to ‘costs’ incurred in a judicial proceeding.
    . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) 
    Olliff, 184 Ga. App. at 847
    . See also In re Connell, 217 Ga.
    App. 523 (457 SE2d 832) (1995).3