In Re Estate of Wertzer. , 349 Ga. App. 303 ( 2019 )
[…] except to point out that the appellate courts of this State have consistently affirmed
    awards of costs incurred in judicial proceedings.
    7
    The GAL also argues that “[t]he troubling thing about [Grace’s] argument is
    that if it is taken to the extreme, this catch-all provision would protect [Grace] from
    responsibility from all manner of bad actions. This is an absurd result, especially
    when it is paired with [Grace’s] willingness and zeal for expensive litigation
    8
    As we outlined in Wertzer I, OCGA § 29-4-22 governs the general duties of a
    guardian in protecting its ward and provides, in part, that “a guardian shall make
    decisions regarding the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare[, and]
    shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise reasonable
    care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a); Wertzer 
    I, 330 Ga. App. at 297
    (1). Subsection (b) establishes the guardian’s duties to its ward, including:
    (1) Respect the rights and dignity of the ward; (2) Become or remain
    personally acquainted with the ward and maintain sufficient contact with