HILL v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA Et Al. ( 2019 )
[…] patient’s informed consent to crown restoration procedure). In any event, OCGA §
    31-9-6.1 (a), does not require written informed consent for any dental procedure.11
    Therefore, no violation of 
    42 CFR § 482.24
     (c) (4) (v) would arise under state law.
    Accordingly, because the Complaint failed to identify any requirement for
    written informed consent applicable to the claims in this case, it does not allege a
    violation of any condition for payment of Medicaid claims on that ground.
    10
    OCGA § 31-9-6.1 (a) requires informed consent from “any person who
    undergoes any surgical procedure under general anesthesia, spinal anesthesia, or
    major regional anesthesia or any person who undergoes an amniocentesis diagnostic
    procedure or a diagnostic procedure which involves the intravenous or intraductal
    injection of a contrast material[.]”
    11
    Rather, written evidence of consent merely determines whether a
    presumption arises as to the validity of the consent. OCGA § 31-9-6.1 provides that
    if consent to any of the procedures identified in the statute “is duly evidenced in
    writing, and is signed by the patient or other person or persons authorized to
    consent[,]” a rebuttable presumption arises that such consent is valid. OCGA §
    31-9-6.1 (b) (2). If such consent is not in writing, no presumption as to the validity
    of the consent arises. OCGA § 31-9-6.1 (b) (1).
    14