HILL v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA Et Al. ( 2019 )
[…] for dental procedures that Medicaid/PeachCare had disallowed or failed to pay, which
    the Complaint alleges violated the Provider Agreement.17 Nothing in the GFMCA
    provides civil liability for claims submitted to anyone other than the Georgia
    Medicaid program.18 See OCGA §§ 49-4-168 (a); 49-4-168.1 (a). Accordingly, we
    16
    The Complaint’s allegations regarding balance billing refer to 
    42 CFR § 401.305
     (a) (1), which requires that “a person that has received an overpayment must
    report and return the overpayment[,]” and 
    42 CFR § 447.15
    , which provides that “[a]
    State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the
    Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by
    the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be
    paid by the individual.”
    17
    We note that the Complaint cites to two provisions of the Provider
    Agreement addressing billing requirements. However, neither of those contractual
    provisions addresses the practice of balance billing.
    18