HILL v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA Et Al. ( 2019 )
[…] dismissal of her claims against Defendants under Counts I and II of the Complaint,
    and we address each count in turn.
    (a) Schemes 1 and 2: Implied False Certification Claims. Hill first asserts that
    the trial court misconstrued applicable federal law in concluding that she failed to
    state a claim for relief under the GFMCA with regard to Schemes 1 and 2.
    6
    We note that the Complaint recites that Hill was dismissing her
    Whistleblower Act claims against Faculty Practice and MCGHI, and she filed a
    motion to dismiss such claims.
    8
    The GFMCA, enacted in 2007, imposes civil liability for Medicaid fraud.
    OCGA § 49-4-168.1. As pertinent to Schemes 1 and 2, a person violates that act when
    he or she “[k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid
    program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval[.]” OCGA § 49-4-168.1
    (a) (1). Additionally, the GFMCA is violated when a person “[k]nowingly makes,
    uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or
    fraudulent claim[.]” OCGA § 49-4-168.1 (a) (2). For purposes of the act, a “claim”
    is defined to include “any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise,
    for money or property . . . made to the Georgia Medicaid program[.]” OCGA § 49-4-
    168 (1).