HILL v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA Et Al. ( 2019 )
[…] Government’s payment decision in order to be actionable under the [Federal Act,]”
    Escobar, 136 S.Ct. at 1996, which is not “an all-purpose antifraud statute[] or a
    vehicle for punishing garden-variety breaches of contract or regulatory violations.”
    (Citation and punctuation omitted) Id. at 2004 (III) (B).
    12
    hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and Medicaid.” 
    42 CFR § 482.1
     (b).
    Even if each Defendant could be deemed to qualify as a “hospital” within the
    meaning of Section 482.24 (c) (4) (v), that regulation does not mandate that hospitals
    maintain evidence of informed consent for every procedure on which they assert a
    claim. Rather, the regulation provides that “[a]ll [medical] records must document the
    following, as appropriate: . . . [p]roperly executed informed consent forms for
    procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law
    if applicable, to require written patient consent.” 
    42 CFR § 482.24
     (c) (4) (v)
    (emphasis added). This regulation is the only requirement for informed consent cited
    in the Complaint, and it merely requires that hospitals document “as appropriate”
    properly executed informed consent forms and follow the applicable law.