ADAMS v. the STATE. ( 2019 )
[…] objected. Adams does not explain how the notice was improper, other than noting that
    trial counsel “usually receive[s] a formal notice” instead of an email. The State’s
    notice, supplied approximately two weeks before trial, complied with the statute’s
    notice requirement. See OCGA § 24-8-820. An attorney’s failure to make a meritless
    objection cannot serve as grounds for an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. See
    Young v. State, 
    305 Ga. 92
    , 97 (5) (823 SE2d 774) (2019).
    2
    OCGA § 24-8-820 provides: “A statement made by a child younger than 16
    years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or
    on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be
    admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent
    of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to
    use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial[.]”
    11
    (d) Adams contends that before trial he requested that defense counsel speak
    with his son J. A., but that counsel failed to interview the child and call him as a
    witness at trial. Adams claims that J. A. would have testified that he saw Adams