KELLAR v. DAVIS Et Al. , 350 Ga. App. 385 ( 2019 )
[…] Any
    declaration as to the validity or invalidity of a will would be purely advisory at this
    point.”
    5
    Kellar appeals, arguing that the trial court erred by dismissing her complaint
    for declaratory judgment. Pretermitting whether the probate court has exclusive
    jurisdiction over this matter,5 the trial court properly dismissed Kellar’s case.
    The State Declaratory Judgment Act [(“the Act”)] gives superior
    courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any
    interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2
    (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends
    of justice require that the declaration should be made.”6
    The purpose of the Act “is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity
    with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. . . .”7 “[T]he object of the
    5
    See OCGA § 15-9-30 (a) (11) (“Probate courts have authority, unless