KELLAR v. DAVIS Et Al. , 350 Ga. App. 385 ( 2019 )
[…] The State Declaratory Judgment Act [(“the Act”)] gives superior
    courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any
    interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2
    (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends
    of justice require that the declaration should be made.”6
    The purpose of the Act “is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity
    with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. . . .”7 “[T]he object of the
    5
    See OCGA § 15-9-30 (a) (11) (“Probate courts have authority, unless
    otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction
    of . . . [a]ll other matters and things as appertain or relate to estates of deceased
    persons and to persons who are incompetent because of mental illness or intellectual
    disability. . . .”); Heath v. Sims, 
    242 Ga. App. 691
    , 693 (1) (531 SE2d 115) (2000)
    (“[W]ith respect to areas in which the probate court has been given exclusive, original
    subject matter jurisdiction, its authority is broad. . . . [W]ith matters relating to estates,