Advantage Behavioral Health Systems v. Eric Cleveland, as Administrator of the Estate of Nicholas Cleveland , 829 S.E.2d 763 ( 2019 )
[…] App. at 183 (“Further, we also may review the documents at issue to determine whether the trial court correctly applied the [mental health] privilege.”) (citation omitted). 3. Turning to the merits, we agree with Advantage that the trial court erred in ruling it lacks standing to assert the mental health privilege. “Georgia law provides several privileges related to mental health, which, collectively, are referred to as the mental health privilege.” Brown, supra, 334 Ga. App. at 185 (1); see State v. Herendeen,
279 Ga. 323, 325 (613 SE2d 647) (2005). Specifically, OCGA § 24-5-501 (a) provides: 15 There are certain admissions and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including, but not limited to, the following: ... (5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient; (6) Communications between licensed psychologist and patient as provided in Code Section 43-39-16; (7) Communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient; [and] (8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient’s communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection . . . . OCGA § 43-39-16 provides that “[t]he confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those 16 provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged