Advantage Behavioral Health Systems v. Eric Cleveland, as Administrator of the Estate of Nicholas Cleveland , 829 S.E.2d 763 ( 2019 )
[…] See id.; OCGA § 5-6-30. See also Holy Fellowship Church of God in Christ v. First Community Bank of Henry County,
242 Ga. App. 400, 402 (530 SE2d 24) (2000) (“As a general rule, this state’s appellate courts should reach the merits of appeals whenever possible. The policy is to avoid the dismissal of an appeal and to reach the merits of a case whenever it is reasonable to do so.”) (citations omitted). Moreover, OCGA § 5-6-48 (b) provides: No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except: 8 (1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder; (2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or (3) Where the questions presented have become moot. In several recent cases, this Court has considered appeals despite the appellant’s failure to file an enumeration of errors where we could discern the errors asserted on appeal. See State v. Martinez-Palomino,
329 Ga. App. 304, 305 n. 2 (764 SE2d 886) (2014); State v. Crapp,
317 Ga.