Advantage Behavioral Health Systems v. Eric Cleveland, as Administrator of the Estate of Nicholas Cleveland , 829 S.E.2d 763 ( 2019 )
[…] The Supreme Court further explained in Cooksey, supra, 295 Ga. at 433 (2), that 18 [c]onsistent with the protections afforded psychiatrist-patient communications even after a patient’s death, our legislature has determined that a deceased patient’s representative cannot waive the psychiatrist-patient privilege. See OCGA § 31-33-4 (providing that statutes authorizing the release of health records to a deceased patient’s representative “shall not apply to psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records of a patient”); OCGA § 37-3-166 (a) (8.1) (authorizing mental health facilities to release a deceased patient’s mental health records “to the legal representative of [the] deceased patient’s estate, except for matters privileged under the laws of this state.”). The Supreme Court framed the privilege as a nearly absolute one, emphasizing that “the patient is the holder of the psychiatrist-patient privilege and absent waiver by the patient, privileged communications may not be disclosed.” (Emphasis in original.) Id. at 434 n. 7 (2).