Advantage Behavioral Health Systems v. Eric Cleveland, as Administrator of the Estate of Nicholas Cleveland , 829 S.E.2d 763 ( 2019 )
[…] worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient; [and] (8) Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient’s communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection . . . . OCGA § 43-39-16 provides that “[t]he confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those 16 provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.” “The primary purpose of the [mental health] privilege is to encourage the patient to talk freely without fear of disclosure and embarrassment, thus enabling the psychiatrist to render effective treatment of the patient’s emotional or mental disorders.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)