Northwest Georgia Contracting, LLC v. Freida St. Germain , 829 S.E.2d 814 ( 2019 )
[…] because no breach of contract claims were asserted against him; they seek to have the
    case remanded to allow the trial court to allocate breach of contract damages against
    NWGC exclusively. St. Germain and Patton concede this issue.
    In the amended complaint, St. Germain asserted a breach of contract claim
    against NWGC, and Patton asserted a third party beneficiary breach of contract claim
    against NWGC. The trial court assessed damages against NWGC and Ledbetter on
    3
    The relevant portion of OCGA § 9-11-21 provides that “[p]arties may be
    dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative
    at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.”
    6
    those claims. Because no breach of contract claims were asserted against Ledbetter
    individually, the trial court erred in assessing breach of contract damages against him.
    Accordingly, we vacate the damages award on the breach of contract claims and