Georgia Department of Community Health v. Emory University , 830 S.E.2d 628 ( 2019 )
[…] presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant. To that
    end, we must afford the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning, we must view
    the statutory text in the context in which it appears, and we must read the statutory
    text in its most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English
    language would”) (citations and punctuation omitted). And this conclusion holds true
    even though the specialized program – such as the CIPR program at issue – has its
    own CON. See OCGA § 31-6-2 (21) (defining “hospital” as an institution that
    provides “to in-patients, by or under the supervision of physicians, . . . Rehabilitation
    services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons . . .”).
    In an effort to avoid this conclusion, Emory relies on DCH’s determination
    letter, issued in February 2017. As set forth in the letter, DCH concluded that EUH
    could relocate its 16 CIPR beds to Emory Rehab’s location without prior CON review
    and approval.