Georgia Department of Community Health v. Emory University , 830 S.E.2d 628 ( 2019 )
[…] OCGA § 31-6-2 (17).7
    7
    Notably, Emory’s brief fails to acknowledge this definition. As a result,
    Emory does not offer any reasoned argument or citation to legal authority to support
    its argument that EUH’s CIPR program falls within the statutory definition of “health
    care facility.”
    14
    The statute further defines different types of health care facilities as
    “institutions” or “facilities,” indicating that, as a general rule, health care facilities
    have a distinct and self-contained physical location. See OCGA § 31-6-2 (1)
    (“‘[a]mbulatory surgical center or obstetrical facility’ means a public or private
    facility, not part of a hospital, . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (13) (“‘[d]estination cancer
    hospital’ means an institution with a licensed bed capacity of 50 or less . . . “); OCGA
    § 31-6-2 (16) (“‘diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation center’ means any
    professional or business undertaking . . . which offers . . . any clinical health service
    in a setting which is not part of a hospital . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (21) (“‘[h]ospital’
    means an institution which is primarily engaged in providing [services] to in-patients
    . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2 (22) (“‘[i]ntermediate care facility’ means an institution which
    provides . . . health related care and services to individuals . . .”); OCGA § 31-6-2
    (34) (“‘[s]killed nursing facility’ means a public or private institution or a distinct part
    [thereof] which is primarily engaged in providing in-patient skilled nursing care . .
    .”). In other words, the language of the statute indicates that a healthcare facility does
    not generally house and administer a second healthcare facility for the benefit of the
    first facility’s patients.
    15