Georgia Department of Community Health v. Emory University , 830 S.E.2d 628 ( 2019 )
[…] when it concluded that EUH could decouple the CON for its CIPR program from its
    hospital license and transfer the program and the CON to the separately-licensed
    Emory Rehab without Emory obtaining prior CON review and approval.
    2. We next consider whether Emory Rehab can expand its 56-bed CIPR
    program to 72 beds by acquiring EUH’s program and accompanying CON, and
    without obtaining prior CON review and approval. Like the first issue, this question
    is controlled by the plain language of the CON statute.
    OCGA § 31-6-40 provides, in relevant part:
    On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be
    required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New
    19
    institutional health services include: . . . [a]ny increase in the bed
    capacity of a health care facility except as provided in Code Section 31-
    6-47.
    OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (4) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, Chapter 111-2-2.358 of
    Georgia’s Administrative Code provides that “[a] Certificate of Need shall be
    required prior to the . . . expansion of an existing [CIPR] Adult Program.” Ga. Comp.
    R & Regs. 111-2-2.35 (1) (a).