Although the DHS did not enumerate as error the trial court’s judgment on these motions, the legal issue presented by the parties is the same — specifically, whether the Andersons are “state officers or employees” as defined in the Tort Claims Act. As a result, our decision concerning the DHS’s motion to dismiss would necessarily resolve the Andersons’ motion for summary judgment as well. See generally OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court”). 2 as to the DHS, however, the Parents’ claims against DHS are not precluded. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court denying the DHS’s motion to dismiss.