OCGA § 51-2-4. 7 child-placing agency.” (Emphasis supplied.) Johnson v. Dept. of Human Resources,
278 Ga. 714, 717 (3) (606 SE2d 270) (2004) (citing OCGA § 49-5-60 (11)).6 As a result, “[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). Instead, “[a] person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (b).