State of Georgia v. Ryan Duncan , 831 S.E.2d 4 ( 2019 )
[…] of sovereign immunity, none of which are relevant here.
    5
    The exclusion for independent contractors simply recognizes the long-
    standing legal principle that “[a]n employer generally is not responsible for torts
    committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business
    and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”
    OCGA § 51-2-4.
    7
    child-placing agency.” (Emphasis supplied.) Johnson v. Dept. of Human Resources,
    
    278 Ga. 714
    , 717 (3) (606 SE2d 270) (2004) (citing OCGA § 49-5-60 (11)).6
    As a result, “[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting
    within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit
    or liability therefor.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (a). Instead, “[a] person bringing an action
    against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant
    only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting
    and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” OCGA § 50-21-25 (b).
    In this case, the DHS obtained legal custody of Alexia resulting from a juvenile
    court proceeding.7 Thereafter, Lutheran informed the DHS that it could care for
    6
    “Foster care home” is itself defined as “a private home used by a child-placing