OCGA § 49-5-9 (b). Furthermore, the [p]lacement of a child or youth by the [DHS] in any institution or agency not operated by the [DHS] or the release of such child or youth from such an institution or agency shall not terminate the control of the [DHS] over such child or youth. No child or youth placed in such 12 Furthermore, the State now affords some level of protection to all foster parents, regardless of their employer, by excluding “[r]ecords of the Department of Human Services concerning any foster parent” from disclosure under the Open Records Act. OCGA § 50-18-72 (21.1) (A) (2018). In that context, foster parents are defined as “individuals who were approved to serve in such capacity by the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services or a child-placing agency licensed in accordance with Code Section 49-5-12. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
Id. at (21.1)(B). 13 institution or under such an agency may be released by the institution or agency without the approval of the [DHS]. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 49-5-9 (c).