Tela Investments, LLC v. Ehsan Razavi , 831 S.E.2d 175 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    ruled that Tela could not terminate the lease while accepting payments under the lease
    terms. Tela has shown no error mandating reversal and entitling it to summary
    judgment.
    5. Failure to maintain.
    Tela enumerates that the trial court erred in denying summary judgment on
    Razavi’s breach of contract counterclaim for failure to maintain the premises because
    the lease provides that Razavi has a duty to make certain repairs to the property. In
    rejecting Tela’s motion for summary judgment on this counterclaim, the trial court
    ruled that OCGA §§ 44-7-2 (b) (1) & (2) provide that a landlord has a non-waivable
    and non-delegable duty to make repairs under a residential lease.
    OCGA § 44-7-2 (b) provides, in pertinent part:
    In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or
    written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a
    landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid
    any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the following
    provisions of law: (1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a
    landlord as to repairs and improvements; [and] (2) Code Section
    44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair[.]
    Those code sections, OCGA §§ 44-7-13 and 44-7-14, provide, respectively, that
    “[t]he landlord must keep the premises in repair” and that “the landlord is responsible
    9
    for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the