A literal interpretation would require a conclusion that if subspaces were not executed and signed, no policy could issue and a policy issued without the spaces signed would be void. Lastly, we observe that the bench and bar of this state long has interpreted a statute calling for a similar signing of subportions to mean only a signing at the end of the document to personalize it rather than to require the individual components of the document be signed. We refer to Code Ann. § 81A-133 (a) (OCGA 9-11-33 (a) (2) (Michie 1982)) wherein the pertinent statute provides: “(2) Each in
*889 terrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath____The answers are to be signed by the person making them — ” A literal interpretation of this provision mandates that each answer be signed, but the reasonable and logical interpretation suggests and practice demands only that the deponent sign at the end of the interrogatory, the practice long followed in this state.If because of ambiguity we are