170 Ga. App. 4 (1984) 315 S.E.2d 920 KLOSTERMAN
[…] The trial court having found that the costs were paid and excusable neglect existed, it was purely discretionary on the part of the trial court whether to grant Tudor's motion and, generally, when such discretion is exercised, this court will not interfere. Matuszczak v. Kelly, 135 Ga. App. 577 (1) (218 SE2d 292). OCGA § 9-11-55 (b). We find no abuse of discretion in the present case.
2. Appellant argues that the principle of estoppel by judgment is inapplicable to the case at bar because there is no identity of parties or issues. OCGA § 9-12-40 provides: "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." Estoppel by judgment, and not res judicata, is the proper legal theory to consider in the present situation, since the two cases in question, the suit originally filed by Marsh and the present suit brought by appellant, are premised on different causes of action. Smith v. Wood, 115 Ga.