1. Appellant enumerates as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. He does not contend that
[…] -
Deen, Presiding Judge. Appellant was tried before a jury and found guilty of the offense of distributing an obscene videotape in violation of OCGA § 16-12-80. He appeals from the judgment of conviction and sentence entered on the jury’s verdict.
1. Appellant enumerates as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. He does not contend that
*581 the videotape in question is not obscene. Appellant urges only that the evidence presented at trial did not show that he had the requisite guilty knowledge of the obscene nature and contents of the videotape.OCGA § 16-12-80 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the offense of distributing obscene materials when he . . . rents ... to any person any obscene material of any description, knowing the obscene nature thereof, . . . provided that the word ‘knowing,’ as used herein, shall be deemed to be either actual or constructive knowledge of the obscene contents of the subject matter; and a person has constructive knowledge of the obscene contents if he has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice as to the suspect nature of the material. . . .”
Whether or not appellant has “knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable and prudent man on notice as to the suspect nature of the material” is a question generally for the jury. Underwood v. State, 144 Ga. App. 684, 687 (242 SE2d 339) (1978).