Crawford v. Randle , 191 Ga. App. 112 ( 1989 )
[…] The court concluded that these acts amounted to a waiver by Crawford of that defense and estopped her from raising it.

    Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. IV of the Georgia Constitution provides that "[s]uits against . . . joint tort-feasors . . . residing in different counties may be tried in either county." OCGA § 15-1-2 states that "lack of jurisdiction of the person [unlike jurisdiction of the subject matter] may be waived, insofar as the rights of the parties are concerned . . . ." The issue here is one of the jurisdiction of the person or venue. See generally William v. Fuller, 244 Ga. 846 (262 SE2d 135) (1979).