Groom v. State , 212 Ga. App. 133 ( 1994 )
[…] OCGA § 17-7-70. The waiver and consent is a prerequisite to jurisdiction, and therefore a conviction obtained upon an accusation for a felony offense without such waiver and consent is void for lack of jurisdiction. Roberson v. Balkcom, 212 Ga. 603 (1) (94 SE2d 720) (1956). No such waiver appears in the record, and Groom concedes that he did not file a waiver of indictment in writing. Therefore the trial court could not have tried Groom until the indictments issued.

    *134 OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) provides: "[a]ny person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting his life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter." While Groom acknowledges that he did not refile a demand for trial after the indictments issued on the felony charges, he contends that the statutory language referring to "a true bill of indictment or an accusation" allows a speedy trial demand to be filed after an accusation but before