Fletcher v. State , 213 Ga. App. 401 ( 1994 )
[…] In State v. Adams, 209 Ga. App. 141 (433 SE2d 355) (1993), this court reversed the trial court's order quashing the indictments and declined to consider the order suppressing evidence. The remittitur was made a judgment of the trial court on August 9, 1993.

    The March 1993 term began on March 15, 1993; the August 1993 term began on August 16. Appellants' motions for discharge and acquittal were denied on September 28, 1993, during the August term.

    1. Appellants contend they are entitled to acquittal under OCGA § 17-7-170, which provides as follows: "Any person against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting his life may enter a demand for trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter.. . . (b) If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation."

    As a preliminary matter, we note that the action of the appellants in moving to quash the indictments tolled their trial demands.