455 S.E.2d 359 (1995) 216 Ga. App. 641 NULL
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41(b) provides the punishment: "A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five[]nor more than 20 years." When Null was sentenced, O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a) read, as pertinent: "Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty must be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years, which shall be within the minimum and maximum prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime." This was a change from a previous version, which stated: "Upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony the judge fixing such sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence *360 for a specific number of years ... except in cases in which life imprisonment or