455 S.E.2d 359 (1995) 216 Ga. App. 641 NULL
[…] Jefferson v. State, 205 Ga.App. 687(1), 423 S.E.2d 425 (1992), citing McCranie v. State, 157 Ga.App. 110, 111(3), 276 S.E.2d 263 (1981).
Null contends that a life sentence for armed robbery under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41(b) deprived him of due process and equal protection under the Fourteenth Amendment and Article 1, Section 1, Paragraphs 1 and 2 of the Georgia Constitution because O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a) in effect at the time of his sentencing mandated that he be given a sentence for a determinate number of years. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41(b) provides the punishment: "A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five[]nor more than 20 years."