Mobley v. Sewell , 226 Ga. App. 866 ( 1997 )
[…] In May 1994, Don Sewell purchased the property when it was offered for sale on the courthouse steps by the court-appointed *868appraisers. Sewell subsequently sold the property to a non-party.

    In September 1995, the Lawrences commenced this action seeking, inter alia, declarations that the warranty deed between Mobley and his daughter and the conveyance on the courthouse steps between Evelyn Sewell and her husband were void. The superior court dismissed this action, holding it was barred by res judicata, estoppel by judgment, and OCGA § 9-11-13. Held-.

    The trial court correctly held that this action was barred by the doctrine of res judicata. This doctrine, codified at OCGA § 9-12-40, provides: “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” Miller v. Charles, 211 Ga. App. 386, 387 (439 SE2d 88) (1993). Res judicata prevents plaintiffs from asserting claims arising from the same transaction piecemeal or presenting only a portion of the grounds on which relief is sought and leaving the rest for a second suit if the first fails.