Ingram v. Department of Transportation , 286 Ga. App. 220 ( 2007 )
[…] The trial court dismissed the case on the ground that Ingram had failed to comply with OCGA § 50-21-35 because she did not timely amend her complaint with a certificate showing that she had mailed a copy of the complaint to the attorney general. Ingram appeals. For reasons set forth below, we vacate the judgment and remand the case to the trial court with direction.

    OCGA § 50-21-35 governs matters of service of process and other notice requirements in civil actions brought against the state under the Georgia Tort Claims Act.[1] It requires, among other things, that the plaintiff effect the following: "A copy of the complaint, showing the date of filing, shall also be mailed to the Attorney General at his or her usual office address, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested and there shall be attached to the complaint a certificate that this requirement has been met."[2]

    Ingram filed her complaint on July 25, 2003, days before the running of the statute of limitation. She served the DOT and the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services.