Danco Financial, Inc. v. Mauldin Body Shop, Inc. , 297 Ga. App. 520 ( 2009 )
[…] "Owners" includes "the registered owner, the owner as recorded on the title, lessor, lessee, *713 security interest holders, and all lienholders as shown on the records of the Department of Revenue."[1]

    It is undisputed in the present case that Mauldin learned that Danco was a lien holder on December 28, 2007, but did not mail its certified notification letter until January 7, 2008. Although Mauldin asserts that the failure to timely deliver the notification was due to several days off during the New Year's holiday, the statute does not provide for excuses. OCGA § 40-11-2(k) states, "Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section... shall not be entitled to any storage fees." And it is well established that lien statutes, being in derogation of common law, must be strictly construed against the lien claimant, and strict compliance is required in order to enforce them.[2] Strictly construing the lien statute as we must, Mauldin's failure to timely notify Danco of the