WARNELL Et Al. v. UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY ( 2014 )
[…] This we cannot do.
    The Warnells also argue that the two-year statute of limitations for personal
    injuries under OCGA § 9-3-33 applies to their claims in lieu of OCGA § 36-11-1.
    Regardless of the applicable statute of limitations, a cause of action against a county
    that is not presented to the county within 12 months after its accrual is barred. Coweta
    County, supra, 318 Ga. App. at 41-42.
    Finally, the Warnells argue that the trial court’s interpretation of OCGA § 33-
    24-51 (b) rendered some of the statute’s language superfluous. OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)
    pertinently provides that a county’s sovereign immunity is waived for losses arising
    out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle to the extent of the
    amount of insurance purchased, and that the County “may make only those defenses
    which could be made if the insured were a private person.”
    Here, the trial court found that OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) is expressly limited to
    defenses relating to sovereign immunity. Contrary to the Warnells’s argument, the
    limited waiver of sovereign immunity set forth in OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) does not