Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Toro Properties Vi, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] on November 20, 2012, both entitled “Final Order and Judgment Setting Value” (the
    “Valuation Orders”), in which it set the values accordingly.
    Subsequently, on May 6, 2013, Toro filed motions pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-
    311 (g) (4) (B) (ii) contending that, because the actual fair market value of each
    parcel was determined by the superior court to be 80 percent or less of the valuation
    set by the FCBOE, Toro was entitled to recover its litigation costs and attorney fees
    in both appeals. The Board opposed the motions, but did not challenge the Valuation
    1
    OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) provides that “ [t]he taxpayer . . . may appeal decisions
    of the county board of equalization . . . to the superior court of the county in which
    the property lies.”
    2
    Toro filed two separate actions because Parcel 1 and Parcel 2 have different
    addresses and tax identification numbers. On appeal, Case Number A14A1048
    specifically concerns the order governing Parcel 1 and Case Number A14A1063