Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Toro Properties Vi, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the
    final disposition of the action.”). And in the absence of a specific statutory dictate, the
    law otherwise contains safeguards to protect against the cluttering of the court’s
    docket due to unresolved cases and/or dilatory counsel. See OCGA § 9-2-60 (b)
    (“Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no
    written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed
    with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.”); OCGA § 9-11-41 (e) (“Any action
    in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand
    dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.”). For these reasons, the
    Board’s arguments fail and the Fee Awards are affirmed.
    Judgments affirmed. Boggs and Branch, JJ., concur.
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A14A1048, A14A1063

Judges: Barnes, Boggs, Branch

Filed Date: 9/10/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential