Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Toro Properties Vi, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] It follows
    that by rendering the Fee Awards, the superior court did not modify the Valuation
    Orders, the issuance of which had not terminated the proceedings between the parties,
    but instead afforded Toro additional relief to which it was statutorily entitled. See
    OCGA § 9-11-54 (c) (1);OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii).
    Moreover, contrary to the Board’s argument, rendering the Fee Awards after
    the expiration of the term of court of the Valuation Orders did not frustrate judicial
    economy or violate Georgia’s public policy. OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii)
    5
    contains no time limitation dictating when a taxpayer must move or a court must
    award litigation costs and attorney fees. Compare OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (f) (“Attorney’s
    fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time
    during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition,
    including but not limited to dismissal by the plaintiff, of the action.”); OCGA § 9-15-
    14 (e) (“Attorney’s fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by
    motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the
    final disposition of the action.”). And in the absence of a specific statutory dictate, the