Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors v. Toro Properties Vi, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] permission.”) (punctuation and footnote omitted). This is true whether or not Toro
    specifically pleaded for the recovery of costs and fees. See OCGA § 9-11-54 (c) (1)
    (“[E]very final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is
    4
    rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings
    . . . .”). And this remains true regardless of the fact that the superior court entitled
    each of its Valuation Orders as a “Final Order and Judgment Setting Value.” See
    OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) (“In the absence of [express direction by the court], any order
    . . ., however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and
    liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
    claims or parties . . . .”); Sotter v. Stephens, 
    291 Ga. 79
    , 82 (727 SE2d 484) (2012)
    (noting that “the mere designation of a judgment as ‘final’ is not controlling”)
    (punctuation omitted); Metro.