Southern States-Bartow County, Inc. v. Riverwood Farm Property Owner's Association, Inc. , 331 Ga. App. 878 ( 2015 )
[…] of a motion to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint for failure to exhaust administrative
    remedies).
    12
    See Live Oak Consulting, Inc. v. Dep’t of Cmty. Health, 
    281 Ga. App. 791
    ,
    794-95 (1) (637 SE2d 455) (2006) (noting that, as a threshold matter, a trial court
    should determine its jurisdiction); accord Dep’t of Transp. v. Dupree, 
    256 Ga. App. 668
    , 671-672 (570 SE2d 1) (2002).
    8
    Southern States’s permit application. Immediately thereafter, plaintiffs challenged
    that administrative grant under OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A), which provides that:
    [a]ny person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or
    action of the director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days
    after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right
    to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office of State
    Administrative Hearings assigned under Code Section 50-13-40 and
    acting in place of the Board of Natural Resources.
    In light of this statute, Southern States argues that plaintiffs should have been
    required to exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking resolution of its
    anticipatory-nuisance claim in the superior court. We disagree.