Southern States-Bartow County, Inc. v. Riverwood Farm Property Owner's Association, Inc. , 331 Ga. App. 878 ( 2015 )
[…] new permit with the EPD in 2004, and therefore, the County should have applied the
    “then-current” zoning ordinance to its determination of whether to issue another
    certificate of zoning compliance. Additionally, the trial court granted Southern
    States’s motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ RICO and punitive-damages claims, but
    denied the motion to dismiss the anticipatory-nuisance claim.
    Southern States then filed an appeal in the Supreme Court of Georgia,
    challenging the trial court’s grant of partial summary judgment in favor of the
    6
    See OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A) (“Any person who is aggrieved or adversely
    affected by any order or action of the director shall, upon petition to the director
    within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a
    right to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office of State
    Administrative Hearings assigned under Code Section 50-13-40 and acting in place
    of the Board of Natural Resources.”).
    6
    plaintiffs and the court’s denial of its motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ anticipatory-
    nuisance claim. However, the Supreme Court held that the issues on appeal failed to
    invoke its jurisdiction over equity cases or constitutional questions, and thus,