State of Georgia v. Sun States Insurance Group, Inc.; Regulatory Technologies, Inc. v. State of Georgia ( 2015 )
[…] the liquidation of IIC.
    After the liquidation of IIC was concluded, in March 2008 the State of Georgia
    on the relation of the liquidator (hereinafter “state/liquidator”) sought an order from
    the trial court approving the final accounting of the assets and expenses of the
    liquidated estate and discharging the liquidator, deputy liquidator and assistant deputy
    liquidator.6 Sun States, the sole shareholder of IIC, objected to the application for
    discharge, to the extent of “any other distributions to [Sivley] or [Reg Tech] or their
    action. See OCGA §§ 33-37-17 (a); 9-11-25 (d).
    4
    See OCGA § 33-37-17 (a).
    5
    See OCGA § 33-37-20 (a).
    6
    See OCGA § 33-37-45 (a), pertinently providing, “When all assets justifying
    the expense of collection and distribution have been collected and distributed under
    this chapter, the liquidator shall apply to the court for discharge.”
    3
    affiliates.”7 Sun States complained about, inter alia, administrative expenses8 charged
    to the IIC estate, and asked the court to appoint an independent auditor to review “the
    change and allocation of administrative costs by Reg Tech and its affiliates and