Slay v. Calhoun ( 2015 )
[…] before the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and (B) Has been awarded
    legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state.”
    OCGA § 19-9-41 (13). “Physical custody,” in turn, is defined as “the physical care
    and supervision of a child.” OCGA § 19-9-41 (14).
    Slay argues that she was K. C.’s only legal custodian until an order of
    legitimation was entered and that K. C. became a resident of Florida when she did.
    Slay is correct concerning her status as K. C’s legal custodian. See OCGA § 19-7-25
    (“Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child,
    unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-21.1 or
    19-7-22.”) But even assuming Slay became a resident of Florida in or around August
    2012 as she contends, “home state” is not synonymous with the “residence or
    domicile of the parent having legal custody.” Harper v. Landers, 
    180 Ga. App. 154
    ,