Slay v. Calhoun ( 2015 )
[…] A father of a child born out of wedlock may render his relationship with
    the child legitimate by petitioning the superior court of the county of the
    residence of the child’s mother or other party having legal custody or
    guardianship of the child; provided, however, that if the mother or other
    party having legal custody or guardianship of the child resides outside
    the state or cannot, after due diligence, be found within the state, the
    petition may be filed in the county of the father’s residence or the county
    of the child’s residence.
    OCGA § 19-7-22 (f.1) goes on to provide that “[t]he petition for legitimation may
    also include claims for visitation, parenting time, or custody.” Calhoun argues that
    the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction because he properly filed the Petition in
    7
    his county of residence under OCGA § 19-7-22 (a) and the inclusion of child custody
    claims was authorized by OCGA § 19-7-22 (f.1).