Anderson Anesthesia, Inc. v. Anderson , 333 Ga. App. 437 ( 2015 )
[…] Following a hearing, the Georgia trial court issued an order on February 21,
    2014, in which it questioned whether AA met the UIFSA’s requirements for
    contesting the Income-Withholding Order in Georgia (the “First Order”).5 Under the
    4
    The record indicates that Warren formed AA for tax purposes to receive
    income he earned as an independent contractor.
    5
    The Georgia trial court also found that the mere filing by Anne of an income
    assignment order in Georgia did not give the court personal jurisdiction over her,
    citing OCGA § 19-11-133 (a). That provision states that “[p]articipation by a
    petitioner in a proceeding under this article before a responding tribunal, whether in
    3
    UIFSA, “[a]n obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income-
    withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer in
    Georgia . . . in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of
    Georgia.” (Emphasis supplied.)