FUCIARELLI v. McKINNEY Et Al. ( 2015 )
[…] LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 16 (1st ed. 2012) (“Textualism, in its
    purest form, begins and ends with what the text says and fairly implies.”).
    3
    See Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc., ___U.S. ___, ___ (II) (B)
    (133 SCt 2247 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (“Words that can have more than one meaning
    are given content, however, by their surroundings.” (punctuation omitted)); Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172
     (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it
    appears[.]”); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the
    ordinary signification shall be applied to all words . . . .”); SCALIA & GARNER, supra
    note 2, at 167 (“Context is a primary determinant of meaning.”).
    4
    Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172-73
     (1) (a); accord Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273.
    2
    seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”5