Winterboer v. Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 97 ( 2015 )
[…] [the] patient should not be asked to transact business.” Additionally, the signature line
    provides that a signatory other than the patient is “acting for the patient.” Thus, it is
    clear that Winterboer intended to sign—and did sign—the form in a representative
    capacity because these latter portions of the form limit the otherwise broad guarantee
    provision.
    16
    Reichman v. Southern Ear, Nose & Throat Surgeons, P.C., 
    266 Ga. App. 696
    , 699-700 (1) (598 SE2d 12) (2004); see also OCGA § 13-2-2 (5) (“If the
    construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing
    the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred[.]”); Hertz
    Equip. Rental Corp. v. Evans, 
    260 Ga. 532
    , 533 (397 SE2d 692) (1990) (citing to
    OCGA § 13-2-2 (5) for the proposition that “if a contract is capable of being
    construed two ways, it will be construed against the preparer and in favor of the
    non-preparer”).