Winterboer v. Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 97 ( 2015 )
[…] be the act of the principal.”); Dover v. Burns, 
    186 Ga. 19
    , 21-22, 29 (3) (
    196 SE 785
    )
    (1938) (holding that attorney’s brothers-in-law were not rendered personally liable
    in settlement of attorney’s accounts when the agreement described the brothers-in-law
    as “agents of” the attorney); Tiller v. Spradley, 
    39 Ga. 35
    , 35-38 (1869) (holding that
    note promising to pay “for cotton seed for J.’s plantation” and signed, “S., Agent for
    J.,” was the note of J., who was alone personally liable). Cf. OCGA § 31-9-2 (a) (6)
    (B) (“In addition to such other persons as may be authorized and empowered, any one
    of the following persons is authorized and empowered to consent, either orally or
    otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or procedures not prohibited by law
    which may be suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed
    physician: . . . . Upon the inability of any adult to consent for himself or herself and
    in the absence of any person to consent under paragraphs (1.1) through (5) of this
    subsection, the following persons in the following order of priority: . . . Any parent
    for his or her adult child[.]”).
    14
    For all of the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court’s grant of summary
    judgment to Floyd Medical Center and its denial of summary judgment to Winterboer.
    Judgment reversed. McFadden, J., concurs. Ellington, P. J., concurs in
    judgment only.
    15