Winterboer v. Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 97 ( 2015 )
[…] unpaid medical bills.17 Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment to Floyd Medical Center and in denying summary judgment to Winterboer.
    2. Because we have reversed on Winterboer’s first enumeration of error, we
    need not address her remaining enumerations, which are that the form does not satisfy
    the statute of frauds, and that the form is a contract of adhesion with a personal-
    guaranty provision that is unconscionable and void as against public policy.
    17
    See OCGA § 10-6-53 (“The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the
    principal’s name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to
    be the act of the principal.”); Dover v. Burns, 
    186 Ga. 19
    , 21-22, 29 (3) (
    196 SE 785
    )
    (1938) (holding that attorney’s brothers-in-law were not rendered personally liable
    in settlement of attorney’s accounts when the agreement described the brothers-in-law