Winterboer v. Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 97 ( 2015 )
[…] construction must be applied by the court to resolve the ambiguity.”10 Finally, if
    ambiguity remains after applying the rules of construction, “the issue of what the
    ambiguous language means and what the parties intended must be resolved by a
    jury.”11
    7
    Atlanta Emergency Servs., 328 Ga. App. at 11-12 (1) (punctuation omitted);
    accord Bd. of Comm’rs of Crisp Cty., 315 Ga. App. at 699.
    8
    Atlanta Emergency Servs., 328 Ga. App. at 12 (1) (punctuation omitted);
    accord Bd. of Comm’rs of Crisp Cty., 315 Ga. App. at 699; see also OCGA § 13-2-3
    (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that
    intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to
    arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary
    rules of construction.”).
    9
    Atlanta Emergency Servs., 328 Ga. App. at 12 (1) (punctuation omitted);
    accord Stefano Arts v. Sui, 
    301 Ga. App. 857
    , 860 (1) (690 SE2d 197) (2010).
    10
    Atlanta Emergency Servs., 328 Ga. App. at 12 (1) (punctuation omitted);