Williams v. the State , 334 Ga. App. 195 ( 2015 )
[…] Ct. App. 1981) (“lawful order” is one related to traffic control given by an
    officer engaged in directing traffic); Sly v. State, 
    387 So.2d 913
    , 915 (Ala. Crim. App.
    1980) (“lawful order” is “directly related to the direction, control and regulation of
    traffic”) (punctuation and citation omitted); State v. Lichti, 367 NW2d 138, 141 (Neb.
    1985) (officer’s command that defendant drive home was “lawful order,” even though
    defendant was intoxicated, because it was given in the context of directing traffic).
    Applying this definition here, Williams violated OCGA § 40-6-2 by ignoring the
    8
    In Carroll v. State, 
    157 Ga. App. 112
     (276 SE2d 265) (1981), we held that a
    police officer’s direction to the defendant to move a tow truck out of the street was
    not a “lawful order” because the defendant was not “the owner, operator or otherwise
    in control of the wrecker in question.” Thus, while we have ruled that a “lawful
    order” must be directed to a person who has the ability to comply with it, we have not
    otherwise defined the term.
    6
    “stop” commands of the officers on the north side of the intersection who were