Williams v. the State , 334 Ga. App. 195 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, we are authorized
    to consider this argument on appeal.
    (b) It is well established that a police officer may initiate a traffic stop if the
    defendant commits a traffic violation in his presence. Proctor v. State, 
    298 Ga. App. 388
    , 390 (1) (680 SE2d 493) (2009) (“the stop of a vehicle is also authorized . .. if the
    officer observed a traffic offense”) (footnote omitted.) The south-side officer testified
    that he stopped Williams because he saw Williams fail to obey an officer directing
    traffic. That crime is codified at OCGA § 40-6-2, which is titled “Obedience to
    authorized persons directing traffic,” and which provides that “[n]o person shall fail
    or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer . . .
    invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.” The two officers
    on the north side of the intersection were wearing police uniforms with “high-
    visibility traffic vests,” carrying flashlights, and directing all south-bound vehicles
    approaching the intersection to stop. Thus, they were performing a lawful police