SMITH Et Al. v. MITCHELL COUNTY , 334 Ga. App. 374 ( 2015 )
[…] matter of law that Mitchell County held prescriptive title to the property, the special
    master’s finding is correct and the trial court’s final decree adopting the special
    master’s report is, per force, not clearly erroneous. Accordingly, we will not disturb
    the final decree.
    3. Jury trial demand.
    Although not set forth as a separate enumeration of error, in the argument
    section of their brief, the Smiths appear to make the additional claim that the trial
    court erred in failing to grant their demand for a jury trial. As provided by OCGA §
    23-3-66, “any party to [a quiet title] proceeding may demand a trial by a jury of any
    question of fact[.]” Such a demand is timely if it is made before the case is heard by
    the special master. Addison v. Reece, 
    263 Ga. 631
    , 632 (1) (436 SE2d 663) (1993).
    In this case, as discussed above, there was no oral hearing before the special master
    because the parties waived it.