Fincher Road Investments, Lllp v. City of Canton , 334 Ga. App. 502 ( 2015 )
[…] when filed and just and adequate compensation is paid into the court . . . .”).
    8
    to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the sum of money estimated
    in the declaration by the condemning authority to be just compensation,
    title to the property in fee simple absolute or such lesser interest as is
    specified in the declaration shall vest in the condemnor; the land shall
    be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the condemnor;
    and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons
    entitled thereto.22
    Likewise, OCGA § 32-3-13 provides that “[n]o judgment of any court and no
    order or ruling of the judge thereof shall be necessary to give effect to the declaration
    of taking provided for in Code Section 32-3-6; but the same shall be self-executing,
    subject, however, to the power of the court as provided for in Code Section
    32-3-11.”23 The latter Code Section authorizes a superior-court judge to, upon proper
    pleadings and evidence, “set aside, vacate, and annul the declaration of taking,
    together with any title acquired thereby . . . .”24 This may be done in situations of