Fincher Road Investments, Lllp v. City of Canton , 334 Ga. App. 502 ( 2015 )
[…] title to the property in fee simple absolute or such lesser interest as is
    specified in the declaration shall vest in the condemnor; the land shall
    be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the condemnor;
    and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons
    entitled thereto.22
    Likewise, OCGA § 32-3-13 provides that “[n]o judgment of any court and no
    order or ruling of the judge thereof shall be necessary to give effect to the declaration
    of taking provided for in Code Section 32-3-6; but the same shall be self-executing,
    subject, however, to the power of the court as provided for in Code Section
    32-3-11.”23 The latter Code Section authorizes a superior-court judge to, upon proper
    pleadings and evidence, “set aside, vacate, and annul the declaration of taking,
    together with any title acquired thereby . . . .”24 This may be done in situations of
    “fraud or bad faith, the improper use of the condemnation powers, the abuse or
    22
    OCGA § 32-3-7 (a) (emphasis supplied).
    23
    OCGA § 32-3-13 (a).
    24
    OCGA § 32-3-11 (a).
    9