In Re SPRAYBERRY , 334 Ga. App. 571 ( 2015 )
[…] phone that disrupted the proceedings.1 As the prosecutor confirmed that this rule had
    been set that morning, Sprayberry stated that the matter had not been discussed in
    drug court that morning and repeated that her phone had only vibrated. The trial court
    then said that “since [Sprayberry] had [the phone] on . . . vibrate,” it would “reduce
    [the fine] to [$25].” When Sprayberry protested that she didn’t think that she “should
    get a fine at all,” the prosecutor noted that the trial court had already “hit the gavel.”
    1
    See OCGA § 15-6-8 (5) (a superior court has the power to punish acts of
    criminal contempt “by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding
    20 days, or both”); Murtagh v. Emory Univ., 
    321 Ga. App. 411
    , 415 (2) (741 SE2d
    212) (2013) (“criminal contempt imposes unconditional punishment for prior acts of
    contumacy, whereas civil contempt imposes conditional punishment as a means of