The Best Jewelry Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Fulton County, Georgia ( 2015 )
[…] amount to a filing fee. Further, plaintiff’s counsel has averred that the judge or his
    staff twice offered to file papers electronically for him, but there is no allegation or
    evidence that counsel accepted either of these offers. For all these reasons, plaintiff
    has not pled facts sufficient to establish a violation of OCGA § 15-6-77 (k).
    (ii) Plaintiffs also argue that Fulton County State Court’s failure to obtain
    approval from and submit progress reports to the Georgia Technology Authority
    amounts to a violation of OCGA § 50-29-12. We disagree.
    OCGA § 50-29-12 provides in relevant part:
    (a) The General Assembly desires to promote economic
    development and efficient delivery of government services by
    encouraging state governmental agencies and private sector entities to
    conduct their business and transactions using electronic media.
    8
    Cotton is also physical precedent only, which means that it is not properly
    cited as binding precedent. See Court of Appeals Rule 33 (a).
    11
    (b) All state agencies, authorities, and boards are authorized to
    establish pilot projects, which are to serve as models for the application
    of technology such as electronic signatures, through public and private
    partnerships with private companies providing such technology related
    services. Such pilot projects shall be approved by the Georgia
    Technology Authority. . . . Any private partner chosen for these pilot
    projects may establish user fees to pay for the cost of these services so
    that no state funds would be required.
    (c) State agencies establishing pilot projects shall submit quarterly