The Best Jewelry Manufacturing Company, Inc. v. Fulton County, Georgia ( 2015 )
[…] over the murder prosecution; there was “no Rule from which the case assignment
    method adopted by the judges deviates in any substantive manner,” and the chief
    14
    judge’s method was consistent with his “discretionary authority . . . to assign a case
    to a specific trial judge”).
    (b) Even assuming, moreover, that plaintiff had successfully pled a violation
    of any of the above statutes or rules, plaintiff has not shown that it is entitled to a
    private right of action for damages arising from any such alleged violation.
    OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act
    for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another,
    although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover
    for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” On its face, this
    statute authorizes suit only when there has been an “alleged breach of a legal duty,”
    whether intentional or negligent, “with some ascertainable standard of conduct.”
    Wells Fargo Bank v. Jenkins, 
    293 Ga. 162
    , 164 (744 SE2d 686) (2013) (citations