the Indiana determination of custody in her petition, she filed a petition for enforcement of the Indiana child custody determination under OCGA § 19-9-833 and OCGA § 19-9-88. OCGA § 19-9- 2 OCGA § 19-9-85 provides, in pertinent part, that when registering a foreign custody determination, the trial court must “[s]erve notice upon the persons named . . . and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this Code section. . . . A hearing to contest the validity of the registered determination must be requested within 20 days after service of notice.” OCGA § 19- 8-85 (b) (2); OCGA § 19-9-85 (c) (2). 3 OCGA § 19-9-83 provides: (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this article or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this article and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this article. (b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other laws of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this part are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child 5 88 provides for an expedited hearing to enforce a custody determination and requires the court to “issue an order directing the respondent to appear in person with or without the child at a hearing,” and that “[t]he hearing must be held on the next judicial day after service of the order unless