Crotty,
219 Ga. App. 408(465 SE2d 517) (1995). 8 The issue in this case, however, is not the modification of the Indiana custody dispute, but its enforcement via a contempt citation.5 Under Part 3 of the UCCJEA, in relation to jurisdiction and enforcement of foreign decrees, “[a] court of this state which does not have jurisdiction to modify a child custody determination may issue a temporary order enforcing,” among other things, “[a] visitation schedule made by a court of another state.” OCGA § 19-9-84 (a) (1). Further, OCGA § 19-9-83 provides that Georgia courts “shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this article” and “may utilize any remedy available under other laws of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state.” With regard to a non-resident parent, OCGA § 19-9-70 (b) provides that, [i]f a party to a child custody proceeding whose presence is desired by the court is outside this state, the court may order that a notice given pursuant to Code Section 19-9-47 include a statement directing the party to