Hall v. Hall , 335 Ga. App. 208 ( 2015 )
[…] App. at
    641 (OCGA § 19-6-2 limited to alimony and divorce cases and subsequent actions
    for contempt based on noncompliance with divorce or alimony decree).
    It does appear, however, that OCGA § 9-15-14 would be applicable and that
    the trial court could have used that statute as a basis for its award of attorney fees if
    the proceedings were deemed frivolous, as argued by Felice’s counsel during the final
    hearing, and fees are potentially warranted due to Keith’s failure to comply with
    discovery requests. Under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a), the court shall award fees against a
    party that “asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there
    existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not
    be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other
    position.” Under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), the court may award fees against a party that
    “brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial
    justification” or “unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct,
    including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures . . .”
    9
    The trial court, however, cited OCGA § 19-6-15 to support its award of
    attorney fees in the order temporarily modifying child support. OCGA § 19-6-15 (k)
    (5) states as follows:
    In proceedings for the modification of a child support award pursuant to