Hall v. Hall , 335 Ga. App. 208 ( 2015 )
[…] The purpose of an award of
    attorney fees pursuant to § 19-6-2 is to ensure effective representation
    of both spouses so that all issues can be fully and fairly resolved. The
    damages authorized by § 9-15-14 are intended not merely to punish or
    deter litigation abuses but also to recompense litigants who are forced
    to expend their resources in contending with abusive litigation.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Moon v. Moon, 
    277 Ga. 375
    , 378 (6) (589 SE2d
    76) (2003). Felice is not entitled to attorney fees based on OCGA § 19-6-2 because
    8
    this case does not involve an action for “alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt
    of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case.” OCGA
    § 19-6-2 (a); see Viskup, 
    supra,
     
    291 Ga. at 107
     (3) (OCGA § 19-6-2 not applicable
    in an action seeking modification of child custody); Cothran, supra, 286 Ga. App. at
    641 (OCGA § 19-6-2 limited to alimony and divorce cases and subsequent actions