Jackson v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 500 ( 2016 )
[…] Greeson v. State, 
    287 Ga. 764
    , 765 (700 SE2d 344) (2010) (citation omitted). We
    apply the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 61 LE2d
    560) (1979), determining whether, “after viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt” (citation omitted; emphasis in
    original).
    Count one charged Jackson with armed robbery of Mapp . OCGA § 16-8-41(a)
    provides that a person commits armed robbery when, “with intent to commit theft, he
    or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another
    6
    by use of an offensive weapon[.]” Count two, also arising from the incident involving
    Mapp, charged Jackson with aggravated assault , which under OCGA § 16-5-21(b)(2)
    is predicated on a person assaulting another with a deadly weapon or any object that,