Jackson v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 500 ( 2016 )
[…] retires to deliberate. See Carruth v. State, 
    290 Ga. 342
    , 347 (6) (721 SE2d 80) (2012).
    Otherwise, appellate review is precluded under OCGA § 17-8-58(b) “unless such
    portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of
    the parties.” See 
    id. (applying plain
    error review where defendant objected at the
    charge conference when the court informed counsel it would not give a requested
    instruction on mutual combat but failed to object to the actual jury charge as given).
    Our court has applied plain error review under OCGA § 17-8-58(b) when a defendant
    did not object to the content of the Allen charge. See Callaham v. State, 
    317 Ga. App. 1
            Jackson does not cite OCGA § 17-8-57, which declares it “is error for any
    judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the
    judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the
    guilt of the accused.” The complained-of remark did not constitute an expression of
    opinion as to the facts of the case or the defendant’s guilt.
    10
    513, 515 (1) (732 SE2d 88) (2012). Under that standard, the court must consider