Jackson v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 500 ( 2016 )
[…] We are constrained in our review of the judge’s comment, however, given that
    the defendant failed to lodge any specific objection to it. Asked by the judge whether
    he took any exceptions to the Allen charge, Jackson’s counsel said he had none.
    Georgia law requires a criminal defendant to inform the court of any specific
    objection to a jury instruction and the grounds for such objection before the jury
    retires to deliberate. See Carruth v. State, 
    290 Ga. 342
    , 347 (6) (721 SE2d 80) (2012).
    Otherwise, appellate review is precluded under OCGA § 17-8-58(b) “unless such
    portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of
    the parties.” See 
    id. (applying plain
    error review where defendant objected at the
    charge conference when the court informed counsel it would not give a requested
    instruction on mutual combat but failed to object to the actual jury charge as given).