Jackson v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 500 ( 2016 )
[…] because Rooks was unable to identify him and Allgood initially failed to identify him
    in a police photo lineup and expressed some uncertainty in identifying him in a
    7
    second photo lineup. However, as noted above, the testimony of a single witness is
    generally sufficient to establish a fact. OCGA § 24-14-8. Allgood’s identification of
    Jackson as the man with the gun, coupled with Rooks’ description of events, is
    sufficient evidence to authorize the jury’s verdict of guilty on the charges stemming
    from the townhouse incident, including burglary. See OCGA § 16-7-1(b) (a person
    commits the offense of burglary when, “without authority and with the intent to
    commit a felony or theft therein,” he enters or remains within the dwelling house of
    another).
    3.     Jackson also argues that the trial court erred in issuing a modified charge
    under Allen v. United States, 
    164 U.S. 492
    (
    17 S. Ct. 154
    , 41 LE 528) (1896). He