Boccia v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 687 ( 2016 )
[…] or theft by taking as lesser-included offenses. See OCGA § 16-1-6.
    (i) Lesser-included charges. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-40 (a) (1), (2), “[a]
    person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes
    property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another . . . [b]y use
    of force [or] . . . [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such
    person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another[.]” Under
    OCGA § 16-8-2, a person commits the crime of theft by taking “when he unlawfully
    takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of
    another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner
    in which the property is taken or appropriated.”
    Bauer testified that Cesari had a knife, and a witness, Alexander Layyous,
    testified that he saw a knife but could not identify whether Boccia or Cesari was
    holding it. Bauer testified that Boccia demanded his wallet and patted his pockets in
    7
    an attempt to find it.