Boccia v. the State , 335 Ga. App. 687 ( 2016 )
[…] evidence, and if it had been given, whether there is a reasonable
    probability that it would have changed the outcome of the trial.
    6
    (Citation and footnotes omitted.) Pierre v. State, 
    330 Ga. App. 782
    , 784-785 (2) (769
    SE2d 533) (2015).
    (a) Boccia argues that if the jury could have found from the evidence that the
    robbery was committed without the use of the knife as an offensive weapon, as
    charged, he was entitled to a charge on robbery by intimidation (unarmed robbery)
    or theft by taking as lesser-included offenses. See OCGA § 16-1-6.
    (i) Lesser-included charges. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-8-40 (a) (1), (2), “[a]
    person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes
    property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another . . . [b]y use
    of force [or] . . . [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such
    person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another[.]” Under
    OCGA § 16-8-2, a person commits the crime of theft by taking “when he unlawfully
    takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of
    another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner