STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY, INC. v. PLATTE RIVER INSURANCE COMPANY; And Vice Versa , 336 Ga. App. 113 ( 2016 )
[…] This Court interpreted this statute to limit a materialman’s ability to recover costs only for the materials and work which actually went into the structure. OCGA § 44-14-361 (2006);
Hill, supra, 329 Ga. App. at 275-76. Thus, in 182 Tenth, this Court held that only lienable items may be claimed, and the lien holder has the burden of proving what items are lienable. See 182
Tenth, supra, 316 Ga. App. at 779 (2). Non-lienable items include costs of clean- up, insurance, and other “overhead costs to manage the job site.”
Id. at 780-81(3). In 2013, the Georgia Legislature amended § 44-14-361, adding the following provision: “Each special lien . . . shall include the amount due and owing the lien 10 claimant under the terms of its express or implied contract, subcontract, or purchase order subject to subsection (e) of Code Section 44-14-361.1.”6 OCGA § 44-14-361 (c) (2013). Stock contends that the trial court erred by relying on 182 Tenth because the legislature’s 2013 amendments to § 44-14-361 nullified that decision, clarified that materialmen could recover the full contract price, and applied retroactively.