STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY, INC. v. PLATTE RIVER INSURANCE COMPANY; And Vice Versa , 336 Ga. App. 113 ( 2016 )
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jones Mercantile Co. v. Lyn-Har, Inc.,
245 Ga. 812, 812 (267 SE2d 251) (1980). Moreover, under OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (e), “[i]n no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up by Code Section 44-14-361 exceed the contract price of the improvements made or services performed.” The trial court found that there was a genuine issue of material fact with respect to whether Cannon abandoned the project. For purposes of the appeal, however, Stock has conceded abandonment.