Bynes v. the State , 336 Ga. App. 223 ( 2016 )
[…] during, and after an armed robbery supported a finding that he was guilty of aiding
    and abetting that crime).
    (b) Bynes was charged with violating OCGA § 16-11-107 in that he
    “knowingly and intentionally cause[d] serious physical injury” to the dog in question.
    OCGA § 16-11-107 defines the offense of harming a law enforcement animal in four
    degrees, including as follows:
    (b) A person commits the offense of harming a law enforcement
    animal1 in the fourth degree when he or she knowingly and intentionally
    1
    OCGA § 16-11-107 (a) (6) defines a “patrol dog” as “a dog trained to protect
    a peace officer and to apprehend or hold without excessive force a person in violation
    of the criminal statutes of this state”; subsection (a) (7) defines a “police dog” as
    including “a patrol dog” as well as “a tracking dog used by a law enforcement
    agency.”
    5
    causes physical harm to such law enforcement animal while such law
    enforcement animal is in performance of its duties or because of such