Oni v. Oni , 336 Ga. App. 278 ( 2016 )
[…] asserting that her challenge thereto was statutorily time-barred.14 The trial court,
    however, denied Dr. Oni’s motion to dismiss; then granted Ms. Oni’s motion to set
    10
    Id. at 468. The adoption decree was later amended to provide for a name
    change for the children. Id. at 468, n. 2.
    11
    Id. at 469.
    12
    Id. at 468.
    13
    Id.
    14
    Id. at 467.
    3
    aside the adoption,15 and further awarded her temporary custody of the children.
    When Dr. Oni appealed in Oni I, we reversed the trial court’s rulings.16
    Oni I first determined that the adoption decree had been entered pursuant to
    OCGA § 19-8-18 (b).17 Next, Oni I recited, “OCGA § 19-8-18 (e) provides that ‘[a]
    decree of adoption issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be
    subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of
    such decree.’”18 Having calculated that Ms. Oni’s challenge had been filed
    approximately ten months after entry of the adoption decree,19 Oni I turned to Ms.
    Oni’s argument that the statutory six-month period in which to challenge an adoption
    had been tolled by Dr.