STATE v. DOTSON Et Al. ( 2016 )
[…] are clearly erroneous. See Brown v. State, 
    293 Ga. 787
    , 802-803 (3) (b) (2) (750 SE2d
    148) (2013). The trial court’s application of the law to undisputed facts, however, is
    subject to de novo review. See State v. Palmer, 
    285 Ga. 75
    , 78 (673 SE2d 237)
    (2009).
    In Georgia, “a judicial officer may issue a search warrant, upon a showing of
    probable cause and the inclusion of particular descriptions of the place to be searched
    and the items to be seized.” Brogdon v. State, 
    287 Ga. 528
     (697 SE2d 211) (2010);
    see also OCGA § 17-5-21 (a); Sullivan v. State, 
    284 Ga. 358
    , 360-361 (2) (667 SE2d
    32) (2008) (“A search warrant will only issue upon facts sufficient to show probable
    cause that a crime is being committed or has been committed.”) (citation and
    punctuation omitted). An affidavit in support of a search warrant “must allow [the]
    magistrate to make an independent determination of probable cause based upon [the]
    facts.” Shirley v. State, 
    297 Ga. 722
    , 724 (777 SE2d 444) (2015).